Why Bus Voltage Comes Before Everything Else
Every storage project starts with two numbers: the energy the loads need and the voltage the system will run at. The second number is decided first because it shapes everything downstream. System voltage determines how much current flows for a given power level, how thick the cables must be, which inverters and chargers are available, and how the battery packs are arranged. A buyer who picks the wrong voltage early usually pays for it twice, once in copper and once in redesign.
In the deep cycle battery market, three voltage classes dominate. Nominal 12.8V packs serve small systems, 25.6V packs serve mid-range loads, and 51.2V packs serve home storage, mobile energy carts and larger off-grid plants. This article compares the two options that most project planners weigh against each other, the 24V class and the 48V class, and gives importers and integrators a framework for choosing between them.
The Same Load, Very Different Current
Power equals voltage times current, so a fixed load draws half the current on a 48V bus compared with a 24V bus. The table below shows approximate continuous current for three common load levels, ignoring inverter losses for simplicity.
| Continuous load | Current at 25.6 V | Current at 51.2 V |
|---|---|---|
| 1500 W | About 59 A | About 29 A |
| 3000 W | About 117 A | About 59 A |
| 6000 W | About 234 A | About 117 A |
Current is the expensive variable. Cables, busbars, breakers, fuses and connectors are all sized in amperes, and losses in conductors rise with the square of the current. At 6000 W, a 24V system needs conductors and protection rated around 234 A, while a 48V system works near 117 A. That difference shows up directly in the bill of materials, in installation time and in the heat the system produces at full load.
Where a 24V Bus Fits
A 24V class system is a sensible middle ground for mid-size off-grid loads. Typical uses include small telecom and monitoring stations, mobile and recreational applications, workshop backup, and lighting or refrigeration circuits in remote sites. Many 24V inverters on the market cover roughly the 1000 W to 3000 W range, which matches the 25.6V pack sizes well. Within that envelope, a 24V bus keeps currents manageable while using fewer series connections than a 48V bank built from 12.8V units.
For buyers who already stock 12.8V products, a 24V bus can also be reached by placing two 12.8V packs in series, provided the manufacturer permits series connection for that model. The 25.6V packs in the YueQi catalog, offered at 100Ah, 200Ah and 300Ah, remove that step entirely and give a single-BMS solution at the bus voltage, with one protection list and one warranty reference instead of two.
Where a 48V Bus Fits
Above roughly 3000 W of continuous load, the 48V class becomes the default. Home energy storage inverters, hybrid solar inverters and most cabinet-mounted storage systems are designed around a 48V or higher bus. The reasons are the ones in the current table: half the current, lighter cabling, lower losses and a wider choice of inverters in the higher power ranges. For products rather than projects, the 48V class also scales better, because capacity can grow by adding packs in parallel without the current per cable changing.
For mobile storage products, the 51.2V platform carries an additional commercial advantage: one voltage class can serve many energy sizes. A distributor can hold one family in stock and cover different customer requirements by selecting models within it, which simplifies spares, documentation and staff training.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Factor | 24V class | 48V class |
|---|---|---|
| Current for a given load | Twice the 48V value | Lowest of the low-voltage classes |
| Cable and protection cost | Higher for the same power | Smaller conductor cross-sections |
| Inverter availability | Mid-range models, roughly 1 to 3 kW | Widest choice above 3 kW |
| Pack options | 25.6V packs, or two 12.8V in series | 51.2V packs, or four 12.8V in series |
| Typical projects | Small off-grid, telecom, mobile | Home storage, larger off-grid, carts |
| Expansion path | Limited by the inverter range | Capacity scales within the family |
Matching Packs to the Bus
Once the bus voltage is fixed, pack selection is mostly arithmetic plus verification. Add the daily energy demand, divide by the depth of discharge you plan to run, and choose capacities that keep the continuous current inside the pack rating. The catalog capacities give clean building blocks: a 25.6V 100Ah pack is roughly 2.56 kWh nominal, the 200Ah pack roughly 5.12 kWh, and the 300Ah pack roughly 7.68 kWh. At 51.2V, the mobile storage family spans models from 48100-5 up to 48300-A, so a project can grow by adding packs rather than redesigning the bus.
Two checks matter more than the arithmetic. First, confirm the maximum number of packs allowed in series and in parallel for the exact model; this is a BMS design decision and should be confirmed in writing by the supplier for your configuration. Second, confirm that the pack communication matches the inverter, because a protocol mismatch turns a closed-loop system into a voltage-only system and quietly gives away usable capacity.
Questions to Settle Before Ordering
- What continuous load, in watts, must the system carry, and for how many hours per day?
- Which inverter family is specified, and what bus voltage does it require?
- What continuous and peak discharge current does each pack allow, and is the limit set by the cells or by the BMS?
- How many packs may be connected in series and in parallel for this model, confirmed in writing?
- What communication protocol does the inverter need, and can the supplier provide the protocol document?
- Which transport documents accompany this family, and can certificate copies be supplied for the exact models?
Where YueQi Fits
YueQi New Energy, based in Zhongshan, Guangdong, makes LiFePO4 deep cycle battery packs in 12.8V and 25.6V classes, 51.2V mobile storage batteries, home energy storage units and portable power stations. For a buyer planning both 24V and 48V product lines, the 25.6V series and the 51.2V mobile storage family cover the two buses from one supplier platform, with consistent BMS logic and matching documentation across models. Model-specific limits for series and parallel counts, and the certification scope that applies to each family, are provided on request and confirmed in writing before an order is placed.
Summary
Choose the bus voltage first, because current, cabling, inverter choice and pack layout all follow from it. A 24V class system suits mid-range loads where the current stays manageable; a 48V class system wins above roughly 3 kW, in home storage and in products that need to scale. Fix the voltage, verify the pack limits in writing, and the rest of the design becomes straightforward arithmetic.
Next step
Send your application, target specification and estimated quantity with your inquiry, and we will confirm matching products, samples and document requirements in writing. See the product lines or request a quote.